Friday, May 28, 2004

Chinese Torture reviving Japanese tradition

CHINESE TORTURE REVIVES JAPANESE TRADITION: 28 MAY, X&Y: After eating the lunch at their Gate 1 LR2 X&Y Powai, employees were tempted to commit Harakiri. The CII looks at this incident as L&T's gesture towards embracing globalization and benchmarking its MNC status, especially in the markets in Far East.....According to senior mangement this is not only a part of the cost cutting cycle but also a simple way to impement the down sizing initiatives.
Also such food ensures that the employees have a high capacity for tolerating crap, which they will have to tolerate while working and thus increase their resilience.

Monday, May 24, 2004

What is the value of one sentence

Well coming from a person with poor communication skills i always struggle to get my point across without rambling along, beating around the bush repeating and still the opposite party does nt react. How i used to envy Salim javed who could convey so much in one sentence.
Who doesnt remember gabbar singh saying "Kitne aaadmi thhe" or "Tera kya hoga Kaaliya??"
and when shashi kapoor tells amitabh "mere pass maa hai..." and crores of ppl would react. And me i cant get a point across without rambling on and on and on.

Well this was till some time ago i made one rash statement.

the rash statement shall forever be etched in my mind. Only 15 miutes before was i all happy and talking to a girl, and then while chatting with another friend i made a wild, uncouth foul languaged statement... meant for my friend not her, but my typing and keyboard skills leave a lot to be desired, so this message goes to her, who takes this totally out of context and gets angry, inspite of a millio explanations doesnt actually understand (again my weak communication skills may be at fault) and says she doesnt want to talk to me any moe because any further association with me would be demeaning and insulting for her.
All this after just one sentence. U can now understand that a friendship built over 4 months can go kaboom by just one statement.

I felt maan, these words do have some power, and i felt i made on powerful statement (though it caused damage but it sure was powerful)

this was till the congrss govt came in to power with the support of the leftist and socialist parties.

These chaps made brash comments left right and center.
and the stock market reacted ... and fell as if there is no tommorow.
It was as if there was an all renewed quit india movement again.
Amar singh said "Arun Shourie (previous disinvestment minister) is an economic terrorist" and the market down by 100 points.

Yechuri says "what is liberalisation or privatisation??" and it falls down another 150 points ..

in just 40 odd minutes the BSE sensex falls by 2.34 lakh crore rupees. (for u yankees it is like a million million ie 10^12, so big aint it )
The next PM (or is he FM) Manmohan Singh asks Govt companies like LIC, UTI to intervene and buy stocks to end this blood bath.
Not only does this happen so does the rupee value falls so this is more like a flight of fancy.

Now u measure how much does each sentence cost. Some thing like a zillion rupees per senence. or u can change it to rupees/word.

The crispest sentence with maximum impact. all i can do now is buy stocks of companies that sell anti deppressants, painkillers, medicines to lower blood pressure, cos now there is some blood bath going on at Dalal street.

These words have caused greater damage than any natural disaster, Septemeber 11 bombings, invasion of iraq or airing of fair and lovely advts on TV.

What else can i say but " Words are mightier than the sword"

PS put in ur feed back about other powerful quotes which caused damage or even positive impact.

Wednesday, May 19, 2004

Apprehensions about joiing iima


this point in my life i am thinking what the hells gonna happent ome in life.
there are thousands who wud wanna be in my place with an admission to IIMA
but i am thinking will i be able to make it???
goign in there can i manage with less sleep
no non academic activities (B & C chaps are kinda creating propoganda abt extracurrics)
do i have it in me to mug up OB and Eco
can i manage my life well there
or will i just be a guy who has put on 10 kilos (oily food on campus)
and mouthing stoopid jargons
is it better to goto C or B and will i be able to do better out there ...
all i can say is pata nahi

anyways my life has always been academic
and i have compensated my lack of socail life by either studying or watching TV

right now even my company is gonna be screwing me
they are nt releasing my promotion letter so i cannot resign
we both are playing the waiting game ...
as soon as i get mine i shall finally resign

i think this is like going in for a bungee jump
you know it is gonna be fun
(or u have already paid huge amounts for it )
so u have to jump
but while standing at the edge u nearly shit in ur pants ...
but once u jump it is kinda fun ...
but even more fun is when u can talk abt the event for on and on

i dunno whts gonna happen but i guess i am surely joining IIMA
dunno wht i will learn out there but lets see
chala jaaoonga re
if any value addition happens in 2 year sthen good
else any wya my job wasnt adding any

all i can do is sit tight and enjoy the ride